TASKS EVALUATION

Our Judges will evaluate each task in five categories (unless other criteria are specified in the particular task):

  • idea – how creative has the group been? Did the team come up with a new approach, or followed existing patterns? Does it do something new and unique? 30%
  • technical aspects – How technically impressive was the solution? Is it demo-ready? 30%
  • design – How well is it designed? Is the design different from what has been done many times? 20%
  • relation to task category – Does it contribute to the chosen category? Does it have social or business potential? 10%
  • wow! factor – surprise the judges with the way you work, your work ethic, something unique about the project 10%

UPLOADING

The official platform to upload the tasks gonna be CHALLENGEROCKET.

If you have any problems using ChallengeRocket check our FAQ.

FIND A TEAM

No team? No problem with that!

There are two options.

1.

You can work alone…

Simply choose a task, get yourself comfortable and start hacking. And don’t forget to join our Discord channel for the latest updates!

2.

Get yourself a team!

If you want to find a team or teammates just go to the team building channel on our Discord server. It’s a perfect place to form your dream team!

You want to join a team now?

Hack Yeah! That’s the spirit!  You can find your teammates on our channels:

MENTORS

Each year we invite specialists from various fields who are ready to help you. You can find them in the Mentors Village where they will be happy to inspire you and answer any questions you might have.


There are two types of Mentors:

  • CATEGORY MENTORS

They can advise the teams if their idea is relevant for the specific topic, suggest the direction of developing the idea or simply come up with the solution the team could work on.

  • CONTENT MENTORS

These Mentors take care of the more technical part of the project development. They are mostly individuals, with specific knowledge.

They can advise if the team has some issues with UX, does not know how to solve some trouble while programming, has no idea how to present on the stage or has any other technical problems while hacking!


If you would like to become a Mentor go ahead and contact Monika, our head of mentoring. You can reach her by an email monika.barnas@hackyeah.pl or call this number +48 605 177 768.

Previous Edition Jury

Katarzyna Wawrzak

Katarzyna Wawrzak

GIW | Specialist

Rafał Kandzia

Rafał Kandzia

Ministry of Finance | Naczelnik Urzędu

Alicja Jurecka

Alicja Jurecka

Ministerstwo Finansów | Zastępca Dyrektora Izby Administracji Skarbowej w Katowicach

Alicja Biela

Alicja Biela

Izba Administracji Skarbowej w Katoowicach | Kierownik Działu

Krzysztof Gorczyca

Krzysztof Gorczyca

The Polish Financial Supervision Authority | Senior Specialist

Magdalena Hryciuk

Magdalena Hryciuk

Ministry if Finance | Head of Unit

Karolina Szczepaniak

Karolina Szczepaniak

IAS Warszawa | Kierownik

Małgorzata Burzynska

Małgorzata Burzynska

UKNF | Expert

Tomasz Wiśniewski

Tomasz Wiśniewski

UKNF | Dyrektor Departamentu Informatyki

Michał Ciołek

Michał Ciołek

NCBC | Programmer

Hubert Gniadowicz

Hubert Gniadowicz

Ministerstwo Finansów | Zastępca Dyrektora

Paweł Ciechański

Paweł Ciechański

Aplikacje Krytyczne | Starszy Architekt Rozwiązań IT

Michał Drelich

Michał Drelich

SE Group | CEO

Andrzej Turski

Andrzej Turski

The Polish Financial Supervision Authority | Cheif Specialist

Piotr Lisowski

Piotr Lisowski

Veteran Center | IT specialist

Magdalena Melaniuk

Magdalena Melaniuk

Fundacja WWF Polska | Communications Specialist

Łukasz Milewski

Łukasz Milewski

BGK | IT administrator

Przemysław Koch

Przemysław Koch

Ministry of Finance | CIO

Maciej Mycielski

Maciej Mycielski

Stowarzyszenie M LIGA | Prezes Stowarzyszenia

Artur Stachurski

Artur Stachurski

NCBC

Maciej Barysz

Maciej Barysz

Totalizator Sportowy | Główny Specjalista Bezpieczeństwa Informatycznego

Paweł Meyer

Paweł Meyer

Główny Inspektorat Weterynarii | Dyrektor Biura Zdrowia i Ochrony Zwierząt

Sebastian Sporniak

Sebastian Sporniak

GIW | gł. spec. ds. informatyki

Monika Łaskawska-Wolszczak

Monika Łaskawska-Wolszczak

WWF Poland | Conservation Director

Tomasz Celiński

Tomasz Celiński

Mariusz Świerczyński

Mariusz Świerczyński

AK

Joanna Pijewska

Joanna Pijewska

Ministry of Finance | IT Administrator

Przemysław Kulik

Przemysław Kulik

BGK | CSR Manager

Magdalena Swoboda-Młynarczyk

Magdalena Swoboda-Młynarczyk

Ministerstwo Finansów | Zastępca Dyrektora

Agnieszka Kruszyna

Agnieszka Kruszyna

Ministry of Finances | Chamber of Tax Administration in Katowice

Patryk Ciebień

Patryk Ciebień

ITminds | CEO / Solution Architect

Martin Jules

Martin Jules

Scaleway | Solution Architect

Rafał Tadasiewicz

Rafał Tadasiewicz

Aplikacje Krytyczne

Arkadiusz Jedynak

Arkadiusz Jedynak

Ministerstwo Finansów | Dyrektor Departamentu Poboru Podatków

Joanna Sadowska

Joanna Sadowska

Ministry of Finance | Head of the Faculty | Naczelnik wydziału

Anna Siembida

Anna Siembida

BGK | Recruiting and Employer Branding Expert

Louis MOREAU

Louis MOREAU

Scaleway | Product Marketing Manager

Roman Janczarek

Roman Janczarek

Ministry of Finance | head of unit

Szymon Domurat

Szymon Domurat

Aplikacje Krytyczne | ETL Developer

Mateusz Włodarczyk

Mateusz Włodarczyk

UKNF | Senior Specialist

Małgorzata Bartczak

Małgorzata Bartczak

Izba Administracji Skarbowej w Łodzi | Kontroler Skarbowy

Maria Kazulak

Maria Kazulak

Izba Administracji Skarbowej w Łodzi | Starszy kontroler skarbowy

Mariusz Legart vel Legar

Mariusz Legart vel Legar

Izba Administracji Skarbowej w Łodzi | Samodzielny Referent

Waldemar Buda

Waldemar Buda

Ministry of Development Funds and Regional Policy | Secretary of State

Katarzyna Krętosz

Katarzyna Krętosz

Ministry of Finance | Chamber of Tax Administration in Katowice

Magdalena Domel

Magdalena Domel

Ministerstwo Finansów | Ekspert

Ewelina Kiełbowicz

Ewelina Kiełbowicz

Ministerstwo Finansów | Ekspert Biznesowy

Mariusz Gojny

Mariusz Gojny

Ministerstwo Finansów | Dyrektor Izby Administracji Skarbowej w Katowicach

Maria Chober

Maria Chober

Izba Administracji Skarbowej w Łodzi | Head of the CKUE Department

Piotr Buzar

Piotr Buzar

Ministerstwo Finansów | Starszy Specjalista

Rafał Terpitz

Rafał Terpitz

Ministry of Finances | Senior Specialist

Tomasz Piechula

Tomasz Piechula

Ministry of Finance

Aneta Zachariasz

Aneta Zachariasz

Ministerstwo Finansów | Z-ca Dyrektora

Rémy Léone

Rémy Léone

Scaleway | Cloud Developer Advocate

Małgorzata Helwich

Małgorzata Helwich

Ministerstwo Finansów | Główny Specjalista

Sebastian Gębala

Sebastian Gębala

UKNF | Expert

Krzysztof Grzeszczak

Krzysztof Grzeszczak

Ministry of Finance | Chief Specialist

Andrzej Rzechuła

Andrzej Rzechuła

Ministerstwo Finansów | Główny Specjalista

Jarosław Wyszyński

Jarosław Wyszyński

Ministerstwo Finansów | Radca Ministra

Marek Bełdzikowski

Marek Bełdzikowski

MF | Główny Specjalista

Mirosław Bieniecki

Mirosław Bieniecki

Fundacja Bieg Rzeźnika | President

Piotr Kuźmiak

Piotr Kuźmiak

Ministry of Finance | Naczelnik Wydziału

Jakub Karmowski

Jakub Karmowski

UKNF | Team Manager | OSINT Analysis Team

Jarosław Kaszyk

Jarosław Kaszyk

UKNF | Attorney at law

Maciej Florys

Maciej Florys

Softie | Co-founder

Joanna Bigos

Joanna Bigos

The Ministry of Finance | Specialist

Matthias Prost

Matthias Prost

Scaleway | Front Developer

Michał Golacik

Michał Golacik

MRiRW | Starszy Specjalista

Aleksandra Szymura

Aleksandra Szymura

Ministry of Finance | Specialist

Jagoda Morawiec

Jagoda Morawiec

Ministry od Finance | Specialist

Marcin Olszewski

Marcin Olszewski

Aplikacje Krytyczne | Programista Java

Kamil Bachanek

Kamil Bachanek

Aplikacje Krytyczne | ETL Developer

Piotr Marszałkowski

Piotr Marszałkowski

Ministry of Finance | UX Lead

Piotr Wysocki

Piotr Wysocki

ARM | Web Developer

Emilia Zajączkowska-Tarasewicz

Emilia Zajączkowska-Tarasewicz

UKNF

Marcin Pachucki

Marcin Pachucki

UKNF | Expert

Przemysław Rodziewicz

Przemysław Rodziewicz

UKNF | Team Manager

Daniel Wierzbicki

Daniel Wierzbicki

ARM | IT Director

Natalia Meredyk

Natalia Meredyk

UKNF | Starszy Specjalista

Andrzej Mazur

Andrzej Mazur

Enclave Games | Founder, HTML5 Game Developer

Przemysław Marcinkowski

Przemysław Marcinkowski

Fundacja Widzialni | Board Member, Expert on accessibility

Lena Kruk-Pielesiak

Lena Kruk-Pielesiak

BGK | HR Business Partner / IT Dep.

Florian Hollandt

Florian Hollandt

Amazon | Solutions Architect

Bartosz de Boulange

Bartosz de Boulange

BGK | ESB/Java Developer

Patrycja Tomaszewska

Patrycja Tomaszewska

BGK | Internal Communication Specialist

Sebastian Gos

Sebastian Gos

BEC Poland | DevOps & Frontend Competency Manager

Paulina Wójciak

Paulina Wójciak

UBS | IT Service Delivery Manager

Edyta Blachowska

Edyta Blachowska

BGK | internal Communication Manager

Monika Grządziel-Bańkowska

Monika Grządziel-Bańkowska

BGK | Internal Communications Expert

Agnieszka Mirowska

Agnieszka Mirowska

The Raknroll Foundation | Coordinator

Weronika Przychodzień

Weronika Przychodzień

The Raknroll Foundation | Fundraising Specialist

Anna Konopka

Anna Konopka

Fundacja WWF Polska | Digital Fundraising Specialist

Aleksandra Kuna

Aleksandra Kuna

The Rak’n’Roll Foundation | Corporate fundraiser

Sebastian Piotr Depta

Sebastian Piotr Depta

Fundacja Widzialni | Specjalista ds. dostępności cyfrowej

Małgorzata Ciszewska - Korona

Małgorzata Ciszewska - Korona

The Rak’n’Roll Foundation | Psycho-oncologist. Coordinates the program of Divine Mothers

Łukasz Kościuczuk

Łukasz Kościuczuk

The Rak’n’Roll Foundation | Fundraiser

Agata Kryś

Agata Kryś

The Rak’n’Roll Foundation | Optimizes technological processes & creating graphics

Jarosław Zieliński

Jarosław Zieliński

Welastic | Head of Delivery and Trainings

Andrzej Pomirski

Andrzej Pomirski

Amazon | Software Development Engineer

Monika Czokajło

Monika Czokajło

BGK | Strategic Advisory Manager

Sylwia Migdał

Sylwia Migdał

WWF Poland | Marine Conservation Specialist

Marek Multan

Marek Multan

PKP Informatyka | Manager

Magdalena Wrońska

Magdalena Wrońska

Gorrion Software House | CLO

Antonina Konarzewska

Antonina Konarzewska

Fundacja WWF Polska | Circular Economy Specialist

Katarzyna Deresz

Katarzyna Deresz

WWF Poland | Fundraising Manager

Jacek Jabłonka

Jacek Jabłonka

juniorjavadeveloper.pl | Mentor, Trainer - from zero to Junior Java Developer

Anna Brudek

Anna Brudek

Talent Alpha

Tomasz Pietrucha

Tomasz Pietrucha

Sii Polska | Software Developer

Klaudia Purchała-Przybyła

Klaudia Purchała-Przybyła

Kruk S.A.

Wojciech Walczak

Wojciech Walczak

Sii | Senior Software Engineer

Tomasz Zagórowicz

Tomasz Zagórowicz

ABB | DevOps Engineer

Kacper Szmigiel

Kacper Szmigiel

Freelancer | Backend Developer

Zbigniew Wiliński

Zbigniew Wiliński

The Polish Financial Supervision Authority | Director of the FinTech Department

Krzysztof Marczak

Krzysztof Marczak

UKNF | Acting Manager

Maciej Kurzajewski

Maciej Kurzajewski

The Polish Financial Supervision Authority | Deputy Director

Zbigniew Baranowski

Zbigniew Baranowski

Ministry of Finance | Minister’s Advisor in the Department of Tax Collection

Krzysztof Śledzikowski

Krzysztof Śledzikowski

Ministry of Finance | Analyst

Konrad Miciuła

Konrad Miciuła

Ministerstwo Finansów | Main Specialist

Marcin Skrzypczuk

Marcin Skrzypczuk

UKNF | Ekspert

Jan Ziomek

Jan Ziomek

Urząd Komisji Nadzoru Finansowego | Team manager

Sylwia Mrózek

Sylwia Mrózek

BGK | Servicedesk Manager

Jakub Derulski

Jakub Derulski

UKNF | Chief Specialist

Dariusz Kuszyński

Dariusz Kuszyński

BGK | Senior .NET Developer

Kamil Wysocki

Kamil Wysocki

BGK | Senior .NET Developer

Filip Kołodziejczyk

Filip Kołodziejczyk

UKNF | Senior Specialist

Bartłomiej Jarosz

Bartłomiej Jarosz

Ten Square Games | Unity Developer

Marlena Olszewska

Marlena Olszewska

GE Healthcare | Application Operations Engineer

Marcin Wylot

Marcin Wylot

Data Scientist / AI Expert

Wael Naguib

Wael Naguib

HSBC | Architect

Aleksander Włodarczyk

Aleksander Włodarczyk

SKN .NET PŁ | CEO

Krzysztof Tańcula

Krzysztof Tańcula

BlitzFUND / sembot.io | Project Manager

Łukasz Maj

Łukasz Maj

Pega | System Architect

Karol Szymański

Karol Szymański

PKO Bank Polski | Startup Partnership Expert

Przemysław Piątek

Przemysław Piątek

ABB | Fullstack Software Engineer

Mateusz Hoffman

Mateusz Hoffman

ABB | R&D Group Leader / FE Development Team Lead

Tomasz Żmuda

Tomasz Żmuda

LABz // Smart Lunch | Innovation, Bussines & Product Designer

Paweł Łukaszuk

Paweł Łukaszuk

.NET Software Developer, Speaker, Trainer

Maciej Kowalski

Maciej Kowalski

OPI PIB | Tech Lead

Mateusz Kułach

Mateusz Kułach

ING Bank Śląski | Senior CyberSec Expert

Piotr Chmielewski

Piotr Chmielewski

WWF Polska | Nature Conservation Specialist

Wojciech Puzio

Wojciech Puzio

Hycom | Frontend Developer

Łukasz Wroński

Łukasz Wroński

Purple Deer Software Studio | CEO